• 1. WHO SHOULD READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    When you access and interact with our Website and iOS mobile App and use our services, we collect and process your personal data.

    This Privacy Policy contains important information about how and why we collect and use your data when you access and interact with our website, mobile apps, and services.

  • 2. WHO WE ARE

    Registered business name: ADVA Soft GmbH
    Business address: Scherenbergstraße 8, 10439 Berlin, Germany
    Business email: support@adva-soft.com

  • 3. HOW TO CONTACT US

    For any matter or questions relating to the processing of your personal data, you can contact us either via post or by email at:

    Business address: Scherenbergstraße 8, 10439 Berlin, Germany
    Business email: support@adva-soft.com

  • 4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Data you voluntarily provide to us

    You voluntarily provide us with your personal data when you do the following:

    • When you enter your financial data such as your card details and your billing address to make a purchase.
    • When you provide your basic personal information such as your email address to fill out customer surveys on our website and within the app.


    Data we automatically collect about you

    In addition to personal data you directly disclose to us, we also use various third-party tools to automatically collect personal data about you:

    • When you visit our website, we place cookies on your device to collect personal data about you. Visit our Cookies Policy to learn about how we use cookies.
    • When you download and use our mobile app, we automatically collect information about how you interact with it via the following third-party tools:
      https://firebase.google.com/docs/analytics

  • 5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    Through the methods described in Section 4, we may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

    • Basic personal details such as your name and email address,
    • Financial data such as your bank details, card information, and billing address,
    • Information about your devices such as device&hardware model, device identifier, and IP address,
    • Data related to how you access, use and interact with our website, mobile app, and services. For instance, we collect data about actions you take within our apps such as making a purchase or clicks.


    In addition, we may collect data related to your use of our mobile app such as:

    Number of sessions
    Session duration
    Operating systems
    Device model
    Geography
    App opens
    App updates
    In-app purchases

  • 6. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We only process your personal data for specific purposes such as:

    • To enable you to access and use our services and features;
    • To contact you to provide information and updates about our App;
    • To carry out research and analytics about how you use and interact with the App/Sites;
    • To improve our app, website, and services by collecting data about your usage of our services;
    • To resolve disputes in relation to the relationship between you and us;
    • To investigate fraud, to protect and enforce our legal rights;
    • To send you promotional materials about our services;
    • To deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers(Website data).

  • 7. LEGAL GROUNDS FOR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Purpose for the processing of data Categories of data Source of data Legal basis
    To enable you to access and use our services and features Financial data such as your bank details, card information, and billing address You voluntarily disclose your financial data to us when you make a purchase to access and use our services Contractual necessity
    To carry out research and analytics about how you use and interact with the App/Sites;

    To improve our app, website, and services by collecting data about your usage of our services.
    Data related to how you access, use and interact with our website, mobile app, and services. For instance, we collect data about actions you take within our apps such as making a purchase or clicks.

    In addition, we may collect data related to your use of our mobile app such as:
    Number of sessions
    Session duration
    Operating systems
    Device model
    Geography
    App opens
    App updates
    In-app purchases
    We automatically collect such personal data when you access and use our services Legitimate ınterests
    To resolve disputes in relation to the relationship between you and us.

    To investigate fraud, to protect and enforce our legal rights
    Any data relevant to the issue at hand Depends on the way in which data is collected Legitimate interests
    To send you promotional materials about our services Your email address Provided directly by you Consent
    To deliver a series of advertisement products such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers Information about your device, IP address, online identifiers, actions you take such as app installs and clicks Automatically collected via cookies and other third-party tools as described in our cookies policy Consent

  • 8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

    Reason for disclosure Who may access your data What categories of data are disclosed
    To process payments such as when you subscribe to our services Payment service provider: Apple Pay Cardholder name, cardholder address, card number, payment amount, transaction date/time
    Service providers To provide you with our services and to carry out certain business operations as described above, we disclose your personal data to third parties such as analytics service providers Data related to how you access, use and interact with our website, mobile app, and services. For instance, we collect data about actions you take within our apps such as making a purchase or clicks

    In addition, we may collect data related to your use of our mobile app such as:
    Number of sessions
    Session duration
    Operating systems
    Device model
    Geography
    App opens
    App updates
    In-app purchases

  • 9. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR DATA

    You can exercise some or all of the following rights depending on the law that applies to the processing of your personal data.

    Right of Access:

    You can make a request to find out if we process your data and obtain copies of personal data we hold about You subject to limitations described in applicable laws.

    Right to Rectification:

    You may ask Us to correct any inaccuracies or false information related to your personal data.

    Right to Erasure of Your Data:

    Subject to the limitation set forth in applicable laws, you can submit a request for deletion of your data.

    Right to Restriction of Processing:

    You may request the restriction of processing of your data on the ground that the data is not accurate or the processing activity is not legitimate.

    Right to Object:

    You may raise objections to processing of your data if we are relying on legitimate interests.

    Right to Data Portability:

    If applicable, you can ask for transfer of all personal data we hold about You to another organisation.

  • 10. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

    If you decide to exercise your rights we listed in Section 9, you should get in touch with Us by one of the following ways to submit your request:

    • Application by post: Scherenbergstraße 8, 10439 Berlin, Germany
    • Application by email: support@adva-soft.com

    When you submit your request by one of these methods, you should include the following information within your request:

    Provide us with your name & surname & contact details or other data that may help us to determine if we process Your data.

    We reserve the right to ask for any additional information to verify your identity and authenticity of your request.

    We aim to respond to your request within the time limits imposed by relevant laws.

  • 11. NOTICE ABOUT FACEBOOK PIXEL

    We use Facebook Pixel on our Website, which is a piece of code that enables us to track our users’ activity on our Website.

    Via Facebook Pixel, we collect the following types of personal data about you when you visit our website:

    • The HTTP header information containing particulars such as user agent, country of residence, and language preferences of the web browser or app used (Details such as user agent, country of residence, language preferences);
    • Information about events such as “Page view”, clicks;
    • Online identifiers, such as IP addresses and Facebook-related identifiers, or device identifiers.

  • 12. NOTICE ABOUT APPLE PAY AND PAYMENT DATA

    When you make a purchase via Apple Pay to access and use our services, Apple collects and uses your personal data.

    To learn more about what types of personal data Apple collects and how your data is used, please refer to Apple Privacy Policy:

  • 13. TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA OUT OF THE EU AND THE UK

    When we transfer your data from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or UK to countries that the European Commission has not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection, we normally do so on the basis of Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission for such purpose. You may request a copy of the Standard Contractual Clauses by contacting us as described below.

  • 14. HOW TO DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND REVOKE PERMISSIONS

    When you delete the App from your device, all your data, including your imported photos will be deleted within the App.

    We do not store your photos on our servers.

    If you have given Us access to your photos, but wish to turn this off, you can do so by the following methods:

    • From RETOUCH app — Settings, Privacy Details, ALLOW RETOUCH TO ACCESS, Photos, None;
    • From default Settings app — RETOUCH, ALLOW RETOUCH TO ACCESS, Photos, None.

  • 15. HOW TO TURN OFF SHARING OF YOUR DATA FOR ANALYTICS PURPOSES

    You can turn off the sharing of your data related to your usage of the app for analytics purposes directly within the app:

    To turn off data sharing, go to Settings > Share App Usage Analytics and toggle off the data sharing.

  • 16. HOW TO FILE A COMPLAINT WITH SUPERVISORY AUTHORITIES

    For EU & UK users:

    If you are located in the EU or the UK, you can file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority within that country.

    For example, if you reside in the UK, you can contact the ICO via the following ways:

    The ICO’s address:
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF


    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
    ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

    For country specific complaint processes, you may refer to the following directory to contact the relevant supervisory authority:

    https://iapp.org/resources/global-privacy-directory/

  • 17. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy as we deem appropriate.

    You should regularly check our Privacy Policy page to see new changes.

  • Imprint

    ADVA Soft GmbH
    Scherenbergstraße 8
    10439 Berlin
    Germany

    Email: support at adva-soft.com
    Website: adva-soft.com
    Tel.: +49-30-2241-4693

    Managing director: Robert Werner
    Commercial register: HRB 158929 B
    VAT Identification No.: DE 286493806

Need assistance? Contact us